< July September > 

August 2017

 

Wellsford War Memorial Library

Tuesday 1st - From the family album

Time:  11.00am

Venue:  Wellsford War Memorial Library

___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Tuesday 1st Bobbie Amyes, What's not on Scotland's People for Research.

Time:  10.00am

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Tuesday 1st  Information Session "Back to Basics" 

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________

 

NZSG New Plymouth

Tuesday 2nd - Genealogy Workshop

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  Moturoa Shopping Centre, access off Whiteley Street carpark

___________________

 

NZSG FRC

Wednesday 2nd - Graham Clark,  Central European Research

Time:  10am

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $10.00

___________________

 

NZSG FRC

Thursday 3rd,   Tracy Little,  The NZSG Website

Time:  10am

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $10

___________________

 

Papamoa Library

Friday 4th - Popular Genealogy Websites*

Time:  8.30 - 9.30am

Venue:  Papamoa Library  

___________________

 

NZSG Whangarei

 Saturday 5th - Garth Houltham,  Fencibles and NZSG

Time:  10.00am - 12 noon

Venue:  May Bain Room,  Whangarei Library

 ___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Saturday 5th - Legacy Family History program workshop

Time:  12.00pm - 4.00pm

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________

 

NZSG Wellington Region

Saturday 5th - Wellington Family History Open Day

Time:  9am - 5pm

Venue:  Samuel Marsden Collegiate School,  Karori

  ___________________

 

NZSG North Shore

Saturday 5th -  Family History Research help and advice

 Time:  10.00 - 4.00pm

Venue:  Glenfield Library,  90 Bentley Ave, Glenfield

 ___________________

  

NZSG Hibiscus Coast

Saturday 5th - FamilySearch Workshop

Time: 

Venue:  Genealogy Area at Whangaparoa Library

Maggie Chan will be presenting a workshop on getting the best out of FamilySearch. Discover how you are going to access films now that FamilySearch.org are no longer sending out films to Family History Centres and Affiliate Libraries. What’s new, and how can you get the best out of your searches. 

___________________

 

NZSG North Shore

Monday 7th - Peter Cross, Breaking Down brick Walls

Time:  1.00 - 3.00pm

Venue:  Senior Citizens Hall,  Mayfield Centre, 5 Mayfield Road, Glenfield

___________________

 

NZSG Franklin

Tuesday 8th - Tracy Little "Facebook and Genealogy" 

Time:  10.00am

Venue:  Franklin, The Centre, 12 Massey Road, Pukekohe

___________________ 

 

NZSG Porirua

 Wednesday 9th - Graham Langton,  "We're not all British you know"

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Pataka Museum,  cnr Norrie and Parumoana Streets,  Porirua

 ___________________

 

NZSG New Plymouth

Wednesday 9th - Michelle Patient,  DNA and Family History

Tiime:  10am - 4pm 

 Venue:  The Basement, Moturoa Shopping Centre, Whiteley Street, New Plymouth 

 ___________________

 

NZSG Timaru

Wednesday 9th - Visit to the Timaru District Library - Researching old TImaru Herald newspapers 1921 - to present, Card index, gazettes . Access to Ancestry Library and Findmypast.

Time:  6.30pm

Venue:  Timaru District Library 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Papakura

Wednesday 9th - Legacy Family History program help

Time:  10.00pm - 12.00pm

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________


NZSG Riccarton

 Wednesday 9th - Jenny Mayne,  "All That Glitters....."

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Upper Riccarton Library, 71 Main South Road, Riccarton, Christchurch

 ___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Thursday 10th - Fiona Brooker, Extra, Extra, Read All About It! 

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 10th - Jill Haley, Preservation of Heirlooms

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge,  Hall

 ___________________

 

NZSG Hutt Valley

 Thursday 10th - Gerald Twiss,  Charting Family Trees

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Petone Library,  7 - 11 Britannia Street, Petone

___________________

 

NZSG FRC

Friday 11th - Fiona Brooker,  Digital Scrapbooking 101

Time:  9.30am - 12.30pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $30.00

___________________

 

NZSG FRC

Friday 11th - Fiona Brooker,  Digital Scrapbooking 102

Time:  1.00pm - 4.00pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $30.00

___________________

 

Auckland Family History Expo

Friday 11th,  5pm - 8pm

Saturday 12th,  9am - 7pm

Sunday 13th,  9am - 5pm

Venue:  Fickling Convention Centre,  345 Mt Albert Road, Three Kings

   ___________________

   

NZSG New Plymouth

Saturday 12th - Family History Open Day

Time:  10.00 - 4.00pm

Venue:  Moturoa Shopping Centre,  access off Whiteley Street carpark

___________________

 

NZSG Papamoa

Monday 14th - Sharing Genealogical Research Successes

Time:  10.00 - 2.00pm

Venue:  Tohora Room,  Papamoa Community Centre

___________________

 

NZSG Cambridge

Monday 14th - Virginia Graham,  "Pursuing Pomeroys - what the chase revealed."

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Cambridge Health Centre

Door fee $3.00

 ___________________

 

NZSG Warkworth

Monday 14th - Carolyn Williams, New Zealand Research - Tracing your Grandparents Siblings

Time: 10.00am

Venue:  Shoesmith Hall,  Shoesmith Street, Warkworth

___________________ 

 

NZSG Timaru 

14th - 20th - Information Boards at the Timaru District Library

___________________

 

NZSG  

Tuesday 15th - Nationwide Luncheon

The day the Society celebrates its 50th Anniversary.  Branches around the country are invited to arrange a luncheon in their area from 12 noon.

The plan is to live-stream speeches from Auckland so we can all enjoy the celebration together. 

___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Wednesday 16th - Research assistance

Time:  5.30 - 9.30pm

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________

 

NZSG Timaru

Wednesday 16th - Helpdesk,  Come and discover your family tree. Expert researchers assisting the public to research their family tree. Access to websites and other resources on site

Time:  10.00am - 4.00pm

Venue:  Timaru District Library

 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hutt Valley

 Thursday 17th - Gerald Twiss,  Charting Family Trees

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Petone Library,  7 - 11 Britannia Street, Petone

___________________

 

Papamoa Library

Thursday 17th - A Night in History - Papamoa Library Lock-in 

A chance for you to do your research after hours. There will be experienced genealogists to offer advice, workshops and presentations to attend and a shared supper.

Time:  5.25pm - 9.30

Venue:  Papamoa Library  

*Registration Required with the library on 5777177

or email Betty  betty.ra.atkinson@xtra.co.nz

 

___________________

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 17th - Digitisation of Records & the Move of Archives NZ to Wigram

Time:  9.45am

Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge,  Hall

 ___________________


NZSG Matamata

 Saturday 19th,   Barbara Wyley,  Land Research in New Zealand

Time:  10.00am - 3pm

Venue:   All Saints Anglican Parish Lounge, Hohaia Street, Matamata 

Bring your own lunch, tea, coffee and fruit juice will be provided. Morning and afternoon tea will also be available. 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Mosgiel

Saturday 19th - Dr Robert McAlister,  Preparing and preserving photos for family history 

 Time:  2.000pm

Venue:  Methodist Church Hall,  Wickliffe Street,  Mosgiel

___________________ 

 

NZSG North Shore

Saturday 19th -  Family History Research help and advice

 Time:  10.00 - 4.00pm

Venue:  Glenfield Library,  90 Bentley Ave, Glenfield

 ___________________

 

NZSG Southland

 Saturday 19th - Heather Bray,  Otago/Southland Timeline

Time:  1.30pm

Venue:  City Library, 50 Dee Street, Invercargill 

 

___________________

  

NZSG Wairarapa

Sunday 20th - Lucy Orbell or Thomasin Sleigh,  DigitalNZ

Time:  1.00pm

Venue:  Queen St Rooms, Wairarapa

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hawke's Bay

 Monday 21st - Claire Vogtherr,  History of Holly Bacon Company - Hastings

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Stoneycroft House,  901 Omahu Road, Hastings

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hamilton

 Monday 21st - Special NZSG 50th & Hamilton 45th Celebrations

Time:  9.30am

Venue:  Chartwell Church Centre, Comries Road, Hamilton 

Could members please bring a plate for morning tea also bring your memories of the branch’s early activities

___________________ 

 

NZSG Auckland

 Tuesday 22nd - Julie MacDonald,  Researching your Female Line.

Time:  10.30am

Venue:  Whare Wananga, Level 2, Central Library, Lorne Street

___________________

 

Warkworth 

Tuesday 22nd - Family History Day

Time:  10.00am - 4.00pm

Venue:  Warkworth Town Hall mezzanine room 

 ___________________

 

 NZSG Waihi

Wednesday 23rd - rescreening:  For King & Country:  New Zealand's First World War on Film

 is a 70-minute film programme covering New Zealand’s experience of the war. Excerpts from 38 films, and a variety of still images, are included, from the collections of Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision and other archives in New Zealand, Australia, the United States and the United Kingdom.

Time:  1.00pm

Venue:  Waihi Art Centre and Museum Assoc Gallery,  54 Kenny Street, Waihi

Door charge:  $5.00

 ___________________ 

 

NZSG Hibiscus Coast

Saturday 23rd - FamilySearch Workshop

Time: 

Venue:  Genealogy Area at Whangaparoa Library

Maggie will be available to help troubleshoot any FamilySearch issues. 

___________________

 

NZSG Wellington

Wednesday 23rd – “From Paper to Digits: How digitisation happens.”   

Time:  5.30pm 

Venue:  National Library, Molesworth Street, Wellington

___________________ 

 

NZSG FRC

Friday 25th,  Philip Coetzee, South African Research

Time:  10am

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $10

___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Saturday 26th - Combined Day with the Sir Edmund Hillary Library 

Time:  10.00am - 3.00pm

Venue:  Library Research Room.

 ___________________


NZSG Hamilton

Saturday 26th - Public Research Day

Time:  9.30am

Venue:  Chartwell Church Centre, Comries Road, Hamilton 

___________________

 

 

NZSG Nelson

Sunday 27th - Cecil Hawea,  Tracing your Whakapapa

 Time: 2.00pm

Venue:  Smith's Hall,  corner Waimea & Quarantine Roads, Annesbrook

 ___________________

 

NZSG Irish Interest

Sunday 27th -  Kate O'Malley,  Glory In The Story

Time:  1pm - 4pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  First Floor,  159 Queens Road, Panmure

  ___________________

 

NZSG Hawke's Bay

 Monday 28th - David Cooke,  The Coles of OngaOnga - 140 Years

Time:  9.15am

Venue:  Stoneycroft House,  901 Omahu Road, Hastings

___________________ 

 

NZSG Canterbury

Monday 28th - Australian Interest Group

Time: 10.30 am

Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge – Donnington Room

___________________ 

  

NZSG Greater London Interest Group - Waikato

Tuesday 29th - London Railways

Time: 10am - 2pm

Venue:  St Andrews Library Community Room,  Braid Rd, St Andrews, Hamilton

Please bring your own lunch - Tea and Coffee provided

Cost:  $2.00 door charge

___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Tuesday 29th - Murray Read,  Finding My BUNKER Ancestors - Whaling, 1st Fleet

Time:  10.00am

Venue:  Our House,  11 Opaheke Road, Papakura

 ___________________

 

NZSG FRC

Wednesday 30th - Margaret Munday,  Beginning your Danish Research

Time:  10am

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $10

Click on the title to book now.

___________________

02/08/2017