< June August >

July 2017

___________________ 

 FRC Workshop

Saturday 1st - Bobbie Amyes,  17FRC010 Getting the Best Out of ScotlandsPeople

Time: 10.00-1.30pm 

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Computer Workshop $20.00 - Booking Required

___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Saturday 1st - Irish Interest Group

Time:  10 am 

Venue: Parkview Community Lounge,  Donnington Room 

 ___________________

 

NZSG Far North 

Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd,  Michelle Patient - DNA & Family History

Venue: REAP Rooms, 33 Puckey Ave., Kaitaia

Entry: gold coin Morning and afternoon tea included,  BYO Lunch! 

___________________ 

 

NZSG New Plymouth

Tuesday 4th - Ann Evans,  The Boneless Boy

 Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  basement of the Moturoa shopping centre, on the corners of Breakwater Road and St Aubyn Streets.

 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Gore

 Tuesday 4th - Jocelyn Grace,  Adding Flesh with Family Stories

 Time: 7pm

Venue: Heritage Museum and Research Centre, 16 Hokonui Drive, Gore

___________________ 

 

NZSG FRC

Wednesday 5th - Michelle Patient,   DNA and Family History - the newest genealogy record

Time 10.00-12.00noon

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

___________________ 

 

NZSG FRC 

Wednesday 5th - Michelle Patient,  DNA - Your DNA Results have arrived, what now?  

Time 1.00-3.00pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

___________________  

 

NZSG Kilbirnie

Wednesday 5th - Graham Langton,  Struggles with a Patronymic:  The Langtons of Derbyshire, Wakefield and Onehunga. 

Time:  9am

Venue:  Park Bowling Club,  Kilbirnie Crescent or Evans Bay Parade, Kilbirnie, Wellington

 

___________________ 

 

Scottish Interest Group - Waikato

Tuesday 11th - Researching Scottish Women

Time: 10am - 2pm 

Venue:  St Andrews Library Community Room,  Braid Road, Hamilton

  ___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 13th - What Program Do You  Use For Your Family Research?

Time:  7.30pm

Venue: Parkview Community Lounge,  Hall

 ___________________

 

NZSG Lower North Island

15th -  Regional Meeting 

Time:  10.15am for hot drink - 10.45am start

Venue:  Thompson House,  4 Kent Street,  Levin

___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 20th - Three WWI Sites we visited last year (Gallipoli, Somme & Flanders) & Their place in NZ's WWI Battle Sites

Time:  7.30pm  

Venue: Parkview Community Lounge,  Hall

 ___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Saturday 22nd - Continental Europe Interests - individual research session (led by Kathy Bisman)

Time:  12.30pm  

Venue: Parkview Community Lounge,  Donnington Room

 ___________________

 

NZSG Nelson

Sunday 23rd July - Helen Pannett, Oral History

 Time: 2.00pm

Venue:  Smith's Hall,  corner Waimea & Quarantine Roads, Annesbrook

 ___________________

23/06/2017

 

NZSG Nelson

Sunday 23rd July - Helen Pannett, Oral History

 Time: 2.00pm

Venue:  Smith's Hall,  corner Waimea & Quarantine Roads, Annesbrook

 ___________________

23/06/2017