< February April >

March 2017

  ___________________

NZSG Kilbirnie

Wednesday 1st - Brad & Kathryn Patterson,  Irish Soldiers Discharged from the Imperial Military Forces in Early Colonial New Zealand

Time:  10.00am

Venue:  Park Bowling Club, 600 Evans Bay Parade, Kilbirnie, Wellington

___________________

 

NZSG Westland

Saturday 4th - Westland Genealogy Group Open Day

 Time: 10.00 - 3.00pm

Venue:  Genealogy Clubrooms,  Cnr McKay & Tarapuhi St, Greymouth

 ___________________

 

NZSG Scottish Interest

Sunday 5th - Extraordinary General Meeting followed by Research Afternoon

Time:  1.00 - 4.00pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  $5.00 door fee - afternoon tea provided

___________________

 

NZSG North Shore

Monday 6th - Jan Gow The Genealogist web site

Time:   1.00pm

Venue:  Senior Citizens Hall, Mayfield Centre, 5 Mayfield Road, Glenfield

___________________ 

 

NZSG Papakura

Tuesday 7th - Geraldine O'Reilly - Irish Servant Girl

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:    "Our House", 11 Opaheke Road, Papakura 

  ___________________ 

 

NZSG Porirua

Wednesday 8th - Quiz Night and a short talk

Time:  7.25pm

Venue: Helen Smith Community Meeting Room, Pataka, Cnr Norrie & Parumoana Streets, Porirua 

___________________

 

NZSG Riccarton

Wednesday 8th - Murray Williams,  The History of Papanui

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:   Upper Riccarton Library, 71 Main South Road 

___________________

 

NZSG Waimate

Wednesday 8th - Historical "Tiki Tour"

Time:  10.30am - 3pm 

further details on the branch programme sheet

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hutt Valley

Thursday 9th March - Emerson Vandy,  Papers Past

 Time:  7.30pm

Venue: Meeting Room, Petone Library, 7-11 Britannia Street, Petone

 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Maori Interest Group

Saturday 11th March - AGM & EGM

Time:  10.00am

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

 ___________________  

 

NZSG Palmerston North

Saturday 11th March - Genealogy Day 

Time:  9.30am - 4.00pm

Venue:  Kilwinning Lodge, Church St, Palmerston North

Cost:  $15.00

___________________ 

 

NZSG Howick 

Saturday 11th - Lisa Truttman,  Soldiers’ Corner at Waikumete Cemetery

 Time:  1.30pm

Venue: St Andrews Church Centre, Vincent Street and Ridge Road, Howick

___________________

  

 FRC Workshop

Sunday 12th - Jan Gow - 17FRC003 Using the 3 Ps ➔ Preparation ➔ Participation ➔  Preservation 1/4  (Pedigree Chart, Family Group Sheet).

Time:  10.00am-1.30pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  Computer Workshop $20.00 - Booking Required

___________________ 

 

NZSG Papamoa

Monday 13th - Research Day

Time: 9.30am

Venue:  Papamoa Community Centre

Cost:  $3.00

 

___________________ 

 

Monday 13th - Taranaki Anniversary 

___________________ 

 

Scottish Interest Group - Waikato

14th - Shelley North on Ancestry Library Edition and Findmypast with a Scottish twist.

 Time:  10am - 2pm

Venue:  St Andrews Library Community Room,  Braid Road,  Hamilton

Cost:  $3.00 Door Charge

Please bring your lunch - tea and coffee provided.

As this is a hands-on session please bring your laptop or ipad if you have one.

___________________

NZSG Thames

Wednesday 15th - Lyn McOnie - Family Search Tips & recent developments

Time: 9.30am 

Venue: St James Church,  Pahau St, Thames

Door Charge Applies

___________________ 

 

NZSG Irish Interest Group

30th Anniversary Celebration

An exploration of Irish diasporic links, ancestral entanglements, revolution and war

Friday 17th March to Sunday 19th March 2017 - Ireland:  Home and Abroad

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Bookings Essential

___________________ 

  

Monday 20th - Otago Anniversary

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hibiscus Coast

Tuesday 21st - Julie McDonald,  The Odd Side of my Family

 Time:  2pm

Venue:  St Chad's,  Orewa

 ___________________ 

 

NZSG Otaki

Thursday 23rd - Donna Bridgeman introduction to the uses of Facebook and Genealogy

Time: 7.30pm

Venue: Dr Gertrude Atmore Supper Room of the Otaki Public Library, corner Aotaki and Main Streets, Otaki. 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Taumarunui

Saturday 25th - Interest Group Open Day

Time: 11.00am - 2.00pm

Venue:  Senior Citizens Clubrooms, Morero Terrace, Taumarunui

___________________ 

 

NZSG Lower North Island

Saturday 25th -  Regional Meeting 

Time:  10.15am for hot drink - 10.45am start

Venue:  Thompson House,  4 Kent Street,  Levin

___________________ 

 

FRC Workshop

Saturday 25th - Diane Downey - 17FRC004 Introduction to Irish Research

Time: 10.00am-1.30pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  Classroom Workshop $20.00 - Booking Required

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hibiscus Coast

Monday 27th  - Amy Howell, UK Researching

 Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  Whangaparaoa Library,  9 Main St,  Stanmore Bay

___________________

 

NZSG Nelson

Monday 27th - Dennis Bush-King,  How to find Scottish & English Wills

 Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  Smith's Hall,  corner Waimea & Quarantine Roads, Annesbrook

 ___________________

 

NZSG Auckland

Tuesday 28th - Kirby-Jane Hallum "Victorian Beauty - cosmetics, hair and skincare" 

Time:  10.30am

Venue: Whare Wananga,  Level 2, Central Library, Lorne Street 

 ___________________ 

 

NZSG Kapiti

Tuesday 28th - Chris Maclean,  Kapiti Connections

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Kapiti Community Centre, 15 Ngahina Street, Paraparaumu 

 ___________________

 

 

 

18/03/2017