< September

October 2017 

___________________

 

NZSG Oamaru

Sunday 1st - Michelle Patient,  DNA Seminar

 

Time:  10.00am - 4.00pm

 

Venue:  St Paul's Lounge, Coquet Street

 

Cost:  $10.00 

___________________

 

NZSG North Shore

Monday 2nd - Tony McCracken,  History of Glenfield

Time:  1.00pm - 3.00pm

Venue:  Senior Citizens Hall, Mayfield Centre, 5 Mayfield Road, Glenfield

___________________

 

NZSG Te Awamutu

Tuesday 3rd - FamilySearch - exploringWiki, Maps and other goodies

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  St John Ambulance Hall, Palmer Street, Te Awamutu

_____________________ 

 

NZSG Dunedin

Wednesday 4th - Michelle Patient,  Australian Research

Time:  7.00pm

 Venue:  4th Floor,  Dunningham Suite, Dunedin Public Library

___________________

 

NZSG Kilbirnie

Wednesday 4th - Dr Pamela Hyde, Henry Suter: The genealogical journey that became a biography

Time: 9.00am

Venue:  Newtown Athletics Stadium, Mansfield Street, Newtown 

___________________

  

NZSG Balclutha

Thursday 5th - Alma MacPherson,  Photo Books

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Balclutha Public Library, John Street, Balclutha

___________________


NZSG Dunedin

Saturday 7th - Michelle Patient,  DNA Seminar

Venue:  4th Floor,  Dunningham Suite, Dunedin Public Library

Booking is Essential:  dunedin@genealogy.org.nz 

Cost:  $10.00

___________________

 

NZSG Whangarei

Saturday 7th - Wendy Giffen,  True Tales 

Time:  10.00 - 12.00pm

Venue:  Main Bain Room,  Whangarei Library

___________________ 

 

NZSG Warkworth

Monday 9th - Carolyn Williams, Newspapers

Time: 10.00am

Venue:  Shoesmith Hall,  Shoesmith Street, Warkworth

___________________ 

 

NZSG Whanganui

Monday 9th - Members participation:  Brick Walls and breakthroughs

Time: 6.30pm

Venue:  Alexander Heritage and Research Library, Queen's Park, Campbell Street, Whanganui 

 _____________________

 

NZSG Franklin

Tuesday 10th - Bruce Ralston & Julie MacDonald,  Writing your family histories

Time:  10.00am

Venue:  Franklin: The Centre, 10 Massey Ave, Pukekohe

___________________

 

NZSG Franklin

Tuesday 10th - Geraldene O'Reilly,  Wanted - Servant girls in the Colony

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Franklin: The Centre, 10 Massey Ave, Pukekohe

___________________

 

NZSG Papamoa

Monday 11th - Bruce Ralston & Julie McDonald,  Writing your family histories

Time:TBA

Venue: Tohora Room,  Papamoa Community Centre, 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 12th - Michelle Patient,  Identifying and Dating Photographs

 Time:  7.30pm

 Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge Hall, 75 Queenspark Drive, Parklands, Christchurch

___________________ 

 

 

FRC Workshop

Saturday 14th - Lorraine Rice,  Beginning your Whakapapa Journey

Time:  10.00-12 noon

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  Classroom Workshop $15.00 - Booking Required 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Canterbury

Saturday 14th - Michelle Patient,  DNA Seminar

 

Time:  9.30am - 3.30pm

 

Venue:  Parklands Baptist Community Church,  Cnr Radiata Ave & Queenspark Drive, Parklands, Christchurch

 

Cost:  $10.00 for full day (no reduction for half day)

 

 

___________________ 

 


NZSG Wairarapa

Sunday 15th,  Gill Knox,  Looking Behind the Curtain - Intentions to Marry

Time:  1.00pm

Venue:  Queen St Rooms, Wairarapa

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hawke's Bay

Monday 16th - Stories of Early Families arriving in NZ

Time:  9.15am

Venue:  Stoneycroft House,  901 Omahu Road, Hastings

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hawke's Bay

Monday 16th - Elizabeth Mather,  The Suffrage Movement in NZ

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Stoneycroft House,  901 Omahu Road, Hastings

_____________________

 

NZSG Matamata

Thursday 19th - Bev, Bryan, Christine, Marlene & Sylvia present "How To?"

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  All Saints Anglican Parish Lounge,  Hohaia St,  Matamata 

___________________


NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 19th - Paula Jameson,  "Summit Road Society"

 Time:  9.45am

 Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge Hall, 75 Queenspark Drive, Parklands, Christchurch

___________________ 

 

FRC Workshop

Sunday 22nd - Robyn Williams,  Finding Family in New Zealand 

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  Classroom Workshop $20.00 - Booking Required

___________________ 

 

NZSG Wellington

Wednesday 25th - Doug Miller, “Digging up the Romans – My time in the ditch near Hadrian’s Wall.”

Time:  6.30pm

Venue:  Connolly Hall, Guildford Terrace, Thorndon, Wellington City

___________________

 

FRC Workshop

Saturday 29th - Jan Gow, Using the 3 Ps ➔ Preparation ➔ Participation ➔  Preservation 4/4 (Website Forms)

Time: 10.00am-1.30pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  Computer Workshop $20.00 - Booking Required 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Nelson

Monday 30th - Sandra Marris,  Surviving Salt Lake City

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  Smith's Hall,  corner Waimea & Quarantine Roads, Annesbrook

 ___________________

November >

 

10/09/2017