< August

September 2017

HAPPY 10th BIRTHDAY PAPAMOA BRANCH 

_____________________

 

NZSG Wellington Scottish Interest Group

Saturday 2nd - Research Day

Time:  1.30pm - 4.00pm

Venue:  Porirua Library,  Parumoana St, Porirua

All Welcome

_____________________

  

FRC Workshop

Sunday 3rd - Jan Gow,  Using the 3 Ps ➔ Preparation ➔ Participation ➔  Preservation 3/4 (Country Forms).  

Time: 10.00am-1.30pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

Cost:  Computer Workshop $20.00 - Booking Required

_____________________

 

NZSG North Shore

Monday 4th - Tessa Duder, Sarah Mathew, Explorer, Journalist and Auckland's First Lady

Time:  1.00pm - 3.00pm

Venue:  Senior Citizens Hall, Mayfield Centre, 5 Mayfield Road, Glenfield

_____________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Tuesday 5th -  Father’s - Who’s yours? Memories, pictures, artifacts etc 

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  "Our House", 11 Opaheke Road, Papakura 

_____________________

  

NZSG Te Awamutu

Tuesday 5th - Photographs and what to do with them - digitising, cataloging, metatagging etc

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  St John Ambulance Hall, Palmer Street, Te Awamutu

_____________________ 

 

NZSG Gore

Tuesday 5th - Colleen Fitzpatrick's DVD on DNA

Time:  7.00pm

Venue: Heritage Museum and Research Centre, 16 Hokonui Drive, Gore

_____________________

 

NZSG Hamilton

Thursday 7th - Margaret Couch,  Quakers

 Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Chartwell Church Centre, Comries Road, Hamilton 

___________________

 

NZSG Balclutha

Thursday 7th - Jo Jory,  Israel and the Holocaust, What do our children and grandchildren know about it? 

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Balclutha Public Library, John Street, Balclutha

___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Sunday 10th - Computer Group

Time:  1.30pm

Venue:  "Our House", 11 Opaheke Road, Papakura 

_____________________

 

NZSG Whanganui

Monday 11th - Andrea Cade,  The History of School Journals

Time: 6.30pm

Venue:  Alexander Heritage and Research Library, Queen's Park, Campbell Street, Whanganui 

 _____________________

 

NZSG Warkworth

Monday 11th - Sue Brodziak, Nineteenth Century Australia – A Harsh Land or One of Opportunity: The Story of My Convict Ancestors

Time: 10.00am

Venue:  Shoesmith Hall,  Shoesmith Street, Warkworth

___________________ 

 

NZSG Papamoa

Monday 11th - Robyn Williams,  NZSG and the Website

Time: 10.00am - 2.00pm

Venue: Tohora Room,  Papamoa Community Centre, 

Cost:  $5.00

___________________ 

 

NZSG Scottish Interest Group Waikato 

Tuesday 12th - Irene Polkinghorne,  A Genealogical trip to Scotland

Time:  9.30am

Venue:  St Andrews Library Community Room,  Braid Rd, St Andrews, Hamilton

Door charge: $3.00

___________________

 

NZSG Porirua

Wednesday 13th - Bernie Ke-Sue from the Adult Adoption Information unit at Ministry of Social Development.   "How the unit researches adoptions and how adoptees and birth parents can find each other"

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Pataka Museum,  cnr Norrie and Parumoana Streets,  Porirua

___________________

 

NZSG Hutt Valley

Thursday 14th - Rob & Muriel Ewan,  Wahine 50 Charitable Trust

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Petone Library,  7 - 11 Britannia Street, Petone

___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 14th - Te Awhina Arahanga - "Two Fish and a Scoop"

Time:  7.30 pm

Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge Hall

___________________

 

NZSG Southland

Saturday 16th - 'Houses and their Inhabitants'

showcasing the history of houses around the province, including a farm that has been in the family for over a century. 

Time:  1.30pm

Venue:  City Library, 50 Dee Street, Invercargill 

___________________

 

NZSG Wairarapa

Sunday 17th - Sue Dinsdale,  Deciphering old Wills

Time:  1.00pm

Venue:  Queen St Rooms, Wairarapa

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hawke's Bay

Monday 18th - Memories of My School Days

Time:  7.00pm

Venue:  Stoneycroft House,  901 Omahu Road, Hastings

___________________

 

NZSG Hamilton

Monday 18th - Samantha Cuter, Life Stories

 Time:  9.30am

Venue:  Chartwell Church Centre, Comries Road, Hamilton 

___________________

 

NZSG Oamaru

Monday 18th - On which ship did your ancestor/s come to New Zealand?

Time: 7.00pm

Venue:  St Paul's Lounge, Coquet Street

 ___________________


NZSG South Waikato

Wednesday 20th - Stuart Gardiner,  Light, Lenses and Pixels - How we can photographically record our genealogical past.  

Time:  7.30pm

Venue: T COSS Rooms,  Tulloch House,  Hospital Grounds, Maraetai Road, Tokoroa

___________________

 

NZSG Papakura

Wednesday 20th - Extra long research session, help with your brick walls

Time:  6.00 - 9.00pm

Venue:  "Our House", 11 Opaheke Road, Papakura 

_____________________

 

NZSG Hutt Valley

Thursday 21st - Tricia Meehan,  Family History Specialist, Petone Library, Online British Newspapers

Time:  7.30pm

Venue:  Petone Library,  7 - 11 Britannia Street, Petone

___________________

 

NZSG Matamata

Thursday 21st - Michael Jeans - Old Photos

Time: 7.30pm

Venue:  All Saints Anglican Parish Lounge,  Hohaia St,  Matamata 

___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Thursday 21th - Tim Hill - "Maori Land Court"

Time: 9.45 am

Venue: Parkview Community Lounge Hall 

___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Saturday 23th - Computer Interest Group

Time: 10 am

Venue:  Parkview Community Lounge Hall 

___________________

 

NZSG Canterbury

Saturday 23rd - Continental Europe Interests - individual research session

Time: 12.30 pm 

Venue: Parkview Community Lounge - Donnington Room 

___________________

 

NZSG Kapiti

Tuesday 26th - Frances Braddick,  Finding Cousins

Time: 7.00pm

Venue:  Kapiti Community Centre, 15 Ngahina Street, Paraparaumu 

 

___________________ 

 

NZSG Hawke's Bay

Monday 25th - Memories of My School Days

Time:  9.15am

Venue:  Stoneycroft House,  901 Omahu Road, Hastings

___________________ 

 

NZSG Auckland

Tuesday 26th - Jan Gow,  "24/7 with FamilySearch! - What a Way to Fill your Day!!"

Time:  10.30am

Venue:  Whare Wananga,  Level 2, Central Library, Lorne Street, Auckland

___________________

 

 

NZSG Wellington

Wednesday 27th - Deborah Shuker,  Australian BDMs and Cemeteries

Time:  6.00pm

Venue:  Connolly Hall, Guildford Terrace, Thorndon, Wellington City

 

___________________  

 

NZSG FRC

Wednesday 27th - Michelle Patient,  DNA and Family History - the newest genealogy record

Time 10.00-12.00noon

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

___________________ 

 


NZSG FRC 

Wednesday 27th - Michelle Patient,  DNA - Your DNA Results have arrived, what now?  

Time 1.00-3.00pm

Venue:   Family Research Centre,  1st Floor, 159 Queens Road, Panmure

 ___________________ 

 

NZSG Waihi

Saturday 30th - Writing your family stories

Time:  9.30am - 4.00pm

Venue:  Waihi Art Centre and Museum Gallery,  54 Kenny Street, Waihi

Door Charge $10.00 - all day or part day

___________________  

 

October >

 

10/09/2017